Kalamunda Fallen

The following service personnel from Kalamunda and Districts gave their lives in the service of their country

WORLD WAR ONE

 

BACON, ARTHUR

Unit:    16th Battalion

Service No.   2287

Served in Gallipoli and France

Age at enlistment:    18yrs

Address at enlistment:   Maida Vale

Enlisted:  7.6.1915,   Blackboy Hill

Born:  Darling Range Quarry,

Trade: Farmhand

Died:   18.9.1918

Cemetery:  Jeancourt Communal France

 

 

BARNSLEY, WILLIAM

Unit     28th Infantry Battalion

Service No.   1016

Served in Gallipoli

Age at enlistment:    22yrs

Address at enlistment:  Broome, WA  

Enlisted  18.5.1915, Broome, WA

Born: Norwood , Adelaide

Trade: Storeman

Died:   3.10.1915

Cemetery:  Lone Pine, Gallipoli

 

BRITT, WILLIAM

Unit:    11th Battalion

Service No.   270

Served in Gallipoli and France

Age at enlistment:    21yrs

Address at enlistment:Midland Junction Enlisted:  2.9.1914, Blackboy Hill

Born:  Toodyay

Trade: Fitter

Died:   10.6.1918

Cemetery: Corbie, Villers Bretonneux

DRIVER, THOMAS GEORGE

Unit:    11th Infantry Battalion

Service No:   1750

Served in Gallipoli

Age at Enlistment:   35yrs

Address at enlistment: Kalamunda

Enlisted: 12.1.1915  Perth

Born:  Waterloo, London, UK

Trade: Labourer

Died:   1.10.1915

Cemetery: Western Mill, Plymouth UK

 

EDWARDS, E.C.

Unit:    28th Infantry Battalion

Service No:   2371

Served in France

Age at Enlistment:   19yrs

Address at Enlistment: Belmont

Enlisted:  28.7.1915  Perth

Born:  London, UK

Trade:  Farmhand

Died:   29.7.1916

Cemetery:      Sevre Rd, France

 

EMMS, BERNARD LOUIS

Unit: 44th Battalion

Service No.:768

Served in France

Age at Enlistment:   24yrs

Address at enlistment: Maida Vale

Enlisted: 17.1.1916   Perth

Born:  Halsworth UK

Trade: Farmer

Died:   28.1.1917

Cemetery:      Armentiers Military

 

FARRANT, JAMES LASCELLES

Unit     27th Battalion

Service No.   6320

Age at Enlistment:   25yrs

Address at enlistment:  Perth WA

Enlisted:  13.10.1916  Perth WA

Born:  Perth

Trade:  Timber Clerk

Died:   22.3.1917

Cemetery:  Durrington Cemetary, UK

 

FLAVIN, THOMAS

Unit:    11th Battalion

Service No.   2269

Served: France

Age at enlistment     32yrs

Address at enlistment:Transcontinental Railway Main Camp WA 

Enlisted:        8.3.1915, Perth

Born: Waterford, Ireland

Trade: Sleeper Cutter

Died:  15.4.1917

Memorial::  Villers Bretonneux, France

 

GITTENS, STEPHEN

Unit:    28th Battalion

Service No.   6585

Served: France

Age at enlistment:    21yrs

Address at enlistment: Karragullen,WA

Enlisted:  Blackboy Hill,  24.10.1916

Born:  North Perth

Trade:  Labourer

Died:  11.8.1918

Cemetery:  Villers Bretonneux

 

GOLDEN, JAMES NEVILLE

Unit:  11th Brigade Field Artillery

Service No: 22513

Served:  France

Age at enlistment:    23yrs

Address at Enlistment:        Maida Vale

Enlisted;  16.12.1915,  Perth

Born:  Manchester, UK

Trade: Orchardist

Died:   5.4.1918

Cemetery:  Frechencourt Communal, France

HUNTLEY, JOHN

Unit:  28th Battalion

Service No:   3854

Served:   France

Age at enlistment: 30yrs

Address at Enlistment: East Cannington (Wattle Grove)

Enlisted:  8.10.1915,  Perth

Born:  Sussex UK

Trade: Salesman

Died:   18.8.1916

Cemetery:  St Sevre, Rouen, France

 

KING, OSBORNE

Unit:  28th Battalion

Service No:  5617

Served:  France

Age at enlistment:  30yrs

Address at enlistment:  East Cannington (Wattle Grove)  

Enlisted: 4.4 1916, Perth

Born:  Salisbury, UK

Trade:  Labourer

Died:  26.3.1917

Cemetery: Villers Bretonneux

 

LINDLEY, FREDERICK THORNTON

Unit:    28th Battalion

Service No.  3180

Served: France

Age at enlistment: 29yrs

Address at enlistment: Kelmscott

Enlisted: 6.9.1915,Perth

Born:  Sydney, NSW

Trade:  Storekeeper

Died: 20.9.1917

Cemetery: White House Cemetery, St Jean, Belgium

LOARING, HAROLD ARCHIE

Unit:      16th Battalion

Service No:   6704

Served:   France

Age at enlistment:    21years

Address at enlistment:        ‘Lawnbrook’, Bickley

Enlisted:        20.3.1916,  Perth

Born:  Adelaide, SA

Trade: Orchardist

Died:   27.9.1917

Memorial:  Menin Gate, Belgium

 

McCULLAGH, WILLIAM HUGH

Unit:  11th Battalion

Service No:   2416

Served:  France

Age at enlistment:    25yrs

Address at enlistment:  Kalamunda

Enlisted:        15.3.1915,  Perth

Born:  Kalamunda WA, 

Trade: Fitter (WAGR)

Died:  23.8.1916

Cemetery:  Puchevillers Military

 

SELF, T.A.

Unit:    28th Battalion

Service No:   1107

Served:  Gallipoli and France

Age at enlistment:  21yrs

Address at enlistment:   Claremont

Enlisted:  15.5.1915,  Perth

Born:  Fremantle

Trade:  Orchardist

Died:   29.6.1916

Cemetery: Sucrerie Military, Colincamps, France

SHIER, JOSEPH

Unit:  11th Battalion

Service No:   99

Served:  Gallipoli, France

Age at enlistment:   21 years

Address at enlistment: 

Bartons Mill, Pickering Brook

Enlisted:  26.8.1914,  Blackboy Hill

Born:  Beaconsfield WA

Trade: Timber Mill Hand

Died:  10.8.1918

Cemetery:  Heath Cemetery, Harbonnieres, France

 

STEPHENS, MEYRICK

Unit No:  11th Battalion

Service No.2448

Served:  Gallipoli and France

Age at enlistment:  24yrs

Address at enlistment: ‘Boonooloo’, Kalamunda

Enlisted:  29.4.1915 Midland Junction

Born:  Middlesex, UK

Trade:  Orchardist

Died:  30.5.1916

Cemetery: Ypres Reservoir Cemetery

 

THOMAS, WILLIAM GILL

Unit:   16th Battalion

Service No.   492

Served:  Egypt

Age at enlistment:    21years

Address at enlistment: ?

Enlisted:   20.10,1914,  Guildford

Born:  Bendigo, Vic

Trade:  Driver

Died:   9.11.1918

Cemetery:Ismailia, Egypt

THOMSON, HENRY,THOMAS

Unit:    16th Battalion

Service No:   7080

Served:  France

Age at enlistment:    34yrs

Address at enlistment:  Wattle Grove

Enlisted:  9.9.1916,  87th Depot

Born:  Roebourne, WA

Trade:  Cabinet Maker

Died:  6.8.1917

WALLS, ALBERT EDWARD        

Unit:    28th Infantry Battalion

Service No:   3300

Served:   France

Age at enlistment:  30yrs

Address at enlistment: Canning Mills

Enlisted:  24.8.1915,  Perth

Born:  Moonambel, Vic

Trade:   Sleeper Hewer

Died:    10.4.1918

Cemetery: Aust Section 3rd Echelon, G.H.Q

 

WATKINS, CECIL CHARLES

Unit:    12th Infantry Battalion

Service No.   3857

Served:   France

Age at enlistment:    24yrs

Address at enlistment: Perth

Enlisted:  26.8.1915,  Perth

Born:  Torre, UK

Trade:  Orchardist

Died:   28.6.18

Cemetery:      Brookwood Cemetery, Aust. Military, Burial Ground

WORLD WAR TWO

STOKER A.L. STIRK

Unit: R.A.N.  H.M.A.S. PERTH 

Killed in Action, Sunda Strait

March 1st, 1942.  

Aged 21 YEARS.

 

Pte W.H.G. ANDERSON.  

Unit: A.I.F. 2nd 11th Battalion

Killed in Action, Aitape New Guinea

Jan 6th, 1945  

Aged 25 years  

                    

Stoker A.J. NOELL.

Unit: R.A.N. H.M.A.S. SYDNEY

Killed in Action, Indian Ocean,

Nov 19th, 1941

Aged 22 years.

 

SGT M.R. HODGSON.

Unit: R.A.A.F. 13 Squadron,

Killed in Action, Celeste Island, Celebes,

Jan 1st, 1942.

Aged 33 years.

 

SGT C.E. JOHNSON.

Unit: R.A.A.F.  ATT.R.A.F. MIDDLE EAST,

Killed in Action, Flying Battle, Malta.

March 30th, 1942.

Aged 30 years.

 

Pte E. NANNUP.

Unit: A.I.F.  2/2nd Pioneer Battalion.

Killed in Action, Java.

April 30th, 1942.

Aged 35 years.

 

Pete C.J. PEPPER.

Unit: A.I.F. 2/28th Battalion.

P.O.W. ITALY. Died of Wounds Perth

Aug. 26th, 1943.

Aged 27 years.  

 

Flt/Sgt R.I.M. KING.

Unit: R.A.A.F. 2 Squadron.

Killed while P.O.W. Ambon. Aug.16th,1944.

Aged 21 years.

 

Gunner W.H. CUNNOLD.

Unit: A.I.F. 2/2nd Field Regiment.

Killed in Action, El Alamein, Egypt.

July 7th,1942.

Aged 25 Years.

 

Stoker E.E. FRANCIS.

Unit: R.A.N. H.M.A.S. PERTH.

Killed in Action, Sunda Strait

March 1st,1942.

Aged 27 Years.

 

Flt/Sgt G.H. NEWMAN.

Unit: R.A.A.F. 460 Squadron.

Killed in Action, Bombing Raid, Germany.

Oct.10th 1944.

Aged 24 Years.

 

Pte A.W. FINDLAY.

Unit: A.I.F. 2/4th M.G. Battalion.

Died P.O.W. Thailand.

Jan.1st 1944.

Aged 44 Years.

Survivor of W.W.1.

 

Pilot/Officer W.E. BRINE.

Unit: R.A.A.F. Att. R.A.F. 39 Squadron.

Killed in Action, Middle East.

Aged 22 Years.

 

Pete D. JACKSON.

Unit: A.I.F. 2/43rd Battalion.

Killed in Action, El Alamein, Egypt.

Nov.1st 1942

 

Corporal B.B. WOOD.

Unit: A.I.F. Ordnance Stores Northam.

Died of wounds from W.W.1.

Jan.24, 1944.

Aged 50 Years.

 

Able Seaman R.M. MASON.

Unit: R.A.N. H.M.A.S. Yarra.

Killed in Action, Singapore.

Feb.15th,1942

Aged 20 Years.

 

Pilot/Officer R.J. PEGGS.

Unit: R.A.A.F. 77 Squadron.

Killed in Action, Bombing Raid, France.

May 23rd, 1944.

Aged 20 Years.

 

Corporal B.S. SMAILES

Unit: A.I.F.2/32nd Battalion.

Killed in Action, New Guinea.

Nov. 23rd, 1943.

Aged 22 Years.

 

Driver J.O. STREET.

Unit: A.I.F. 2/24th M.G. Battalion

Killed in Action Singapore.

Feb.15th, 1942.

Aged 31 Years.

 

Flying/Officer J.F. PETTIT.
Unit: R.A.A.F. 6 Service Flying Training School.

Flying Accident St Vincent’s Gulf, S.A.

July 14th ,1943.

Aged 23 Years.

 

Pete G.E. WOODALL.

Unit: A.I.F. 2/3rd M.G. Battalion 6th Division.

Died of illness Burma -Thailand Railway.

Jan.20th,1944.

Aged 30 Years.

 

Cpl E.H. FORD.  

Unit: A.I.F. 2/16th Battalion.

Died of Illness,

Rabaul, New Britain.

Nov.24th 1945.

Aged 29 Years.

 

Pte W.D. SHAIN.

Unit: A.I.F. 2/16th Battalion.

Killed in Action.

Shaggy Ridge, New Guinea.

Sept.1st,1942.

Aged 25 Years.

 

Flt/Sgt D.J.I. MCLEOD.

Unit: R.A.A.F. Bairnsdale, General Reconnaissance School.

Flying Accident Casualty N.S.W.

Feb.24th, 1945.

Age 22 Years.

 

Pte H.E. SMITH.  

Unit: A.I.F. 2/28th Battalion.

Killed in Action, North Africa.

July 26/27th, 1942.

Aged 31 Years.

                                 

Flying Officer R.K. DORRINGTON.

Unit: R.A.A.F. Att. R.A.F. 614 Squadron.

Air Accident, Southern Italy.

March 16th, 1945.

Aged 25 Years.

 

Flt/Sgt R.C. SHERWOOD.

Unit: R.A.A.F. 460 Squadron.

Killed on Bombing Raid, Germany.

March 15th, 1944.

Aged 21 Years.

 

Pte N.G. BARRON.

Unit: A.I.F. 2/28th Battalion.

Killed in Action North Africa.

Sept. 9th, 1941.

Aged 30 Years.

 

Flt/Lt C.G. ROBERTSON, D.F.C.

Unit: R.A.A.F.  Att. R.A.F. Squadrons 278 and 95.

Died Air-Sea Rescue, North Sea.

March 5th, 1945.

Aged 27 years.

 

Able Seaman E. HALLETT.

Unit: R.A.N. H.M.A.S. Perth.

Killed in Action, Sunda Strait.

March 1st, 1942.

Aged 22 Years.

 

Signalman G. NORTH.

Unit: A.I.F. 5W.T.Sect.

Fatal Accident Kalgoorlie, following repatriation from the Middle East Conflict.

April 26th, 1942.

Kalamunda Fallen

The following service personnel from Kalamunda and Districts gave their lives in the service of their country
Kalamunda Memorial Gardens 2019 Pic1.jpg

Copyright Kalamunda Historical Society 2018  Images © KDHS, City of Kalamunda, C J Williams Photography, Tanya Edwards, Fran Bolland  Designed by Quenda Designs